Highest Ground Clearance Electric Cars in Australia (2026)
Updated
The highest ground clearance electric cars in Australia, ranked in millimetres. Ideal for rough driveways, speed bumps and dirt roads.
129 models
| Rank | Make and model | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 249 | $249,900 | 473 | SUV | 3,218 | AWD | 116 | |
| 2 | 233 | $73,900 | 510 | SUV | 2,440 | AWD | 90 | |
| 3 | 212 | $76,990 | 420 | SUV | 2,060 | AWD | 64 | |
| 4 | 212 | $55,990 | 591 | SUV | 1,960 | FWD | 71 | |
| 5 | 212 | $84,990 | 270 | Ute | 2,455 | AWD | 59.2 | |
| 6 | 212 | $134,990 | 600 | SUV | 2,793 | AWD | 107 | |
| 7 | 211 | $67,990 | 533 | SUV | 2,040 | AWD | 74.7 | |
| 8 | 210 | $87,800 | 474 | SUV | — | FWD | 66.5 | |
| 9 | 203 | $168,900 | 549 | SUV | — | AWD | 101.7 | |
| 10 | 202 | $77,990 | 433 | SUV | 2,075 | AWD | 64.7 | |
| 11 | 201 | $142,754 | 560 | SUV | 2,670 | AWD | 107 | |
| 12 | 200 | $49,990 | 400 | SUV | 1,536 | FWD | 51 | |
| 13 | 197 | $63,900 | 590 | SUV | 2,150 | RWD | 94 | |
| 14 | 194 | $279,990 | 450 | SUV | 2,640 | AWD | 109 | |
| 15 | 190 | $56,990 | 485 | SUV | 2,005 | AWD | 74.3 | |
| 16 | 186 | $70,990 | 450 | Van | 2,345 | FWD | 84 | |
| 17 | 186 | $54,990 | 529 | SUV | 2,181 | RWD | 77 | |
| 18 | 185 | $99,900 | 625 | SUV | 2,345 | RWD | 94.9 | |
| 19 | 185 | $137,500 | 598 | SUV | 2,425 | AWD | 94.9 | |
| 20 | 185 | $127,800 | 445 | SUV | 2,310 | AWD | 74 | |
| 21 | 185 | $128,400 | 640 | SUV | 2,220 | RWD | 95 | |
| 22 | 184 | $109,990 | 445 | People Mover | 2,655 | AWD | 86 | |
| 23 | 182 | $69,990 | 576 | SUV | 2,210 | RWD | 77 | |
| 24 | 182 | $54,900 | 420 | SUV | 1,788 | RWD | 62 | |
| 25 | 181 | $85,990 | 500 | SUV | 2,170 | AWD | 79 | |
| 26 | 180 | $107,500 | 537 | SUV | 2,235 | AWD | 77 | |
| 27 | 180 | $122,000 | 530 | SUV | 2,687 | AWD | 100 | |
| 28 | 180 | $38,990 | 427 | SUV | 1,820 | RWD | 64.4 | |
| 29 | 180 | $49,888 | 510 | SUV | 2,100 | RWD | 81.9 | |
| 30 | 179 | $109,900 | 805 | SUV | 2,360 | AWD | 108.7 | |
| 31 | 178 | $88,880 | 554 | Sedan | 2,900 | RWD | 88 | |
| 32 | 177 | $121,000 | 512 | SUV | 2,636 | AWD | 96 | |
| 33 | 177 | $59,990 | 550 | SUV | 2,170 | RWD | 77 | |
| 34 | 177 | $62,990 | 543 | SUV Coupe | 2,157 | RWD | 77 | |
| 35 | 177 | $87,990 | 507 | SUV Coupe | 2,185 | AWD | 79 | |
| 36 | 177 | $76,990 | 540 | SUV Coupe | 2,110 | RWD | 79 | |
| 37 | 176 | $166,090 | 532 | SUV Coupe | 2,510 | AWD | 106 | |
| 38 | 176 | $180,090 | 471 | SUV Coupe | 2,650 | AWD | 106 | |
| 39 | 176 | $76,990 | 576 | SUV | 2,001 | RWD | 79 | |
| 40 | 175 | $46,990 | 510 | SUV | 1,880 | RWD | 74.9 | |
| 41 | 175 | $33,990 | 430 | SUV | 1,685 | FWD | 58.3 | |
| 42 | 175 | $56,770 | 400 | SUV | 1,910 | FWD | 64.2 | |
| 43 | 175 | $62,900 | 425 | SUV | 1,960 | AWD | 65 | |
| 44 | 173 | $165,600 | 470 | SUV | 2,151 | AWD | 84.7 | |
| 45 | 172 | $165,600 | 343 | SUV | 2,695 | AWD | 86.5 | |
| 46 | 172 | $158,323 | 373 | SUV | 2,595 | AWD | 86.5 | |
| 47 | 172 | $51,800 | 480 | SUV | 2,065 | RWD | 67.8 | |
| 48 | 172 | $63,900 | 615 | SUV Coupe | 2,120 | RWD | 95 | |
| 49 | 170 | $78,900 | 430 | SUV | 1,865 | FWD | 64.7 | |
| 50 | 170 | $39,888 | 401 | Hatchback | 1,674 | RWD | 55 | |
| 51 | 170 | $38,990 | 361 | SUV | 1,780 | RWD | 56.2 | |
| 52 | 168 | $45,990 | 450 | SUV | 1,815 | FWD | 68.4 | |
| 53 | 167 | $87,600 | 449 | SUV Coupe | 2,095 | AWD | 64.8 | |
| 54 | 167 | $74,990 | 522 | SUV Coupe | 2,284 | AWD | 77 | |
| 55 | 167 | $74,900 | 681 | SUV | 2,088 | AWD | 86 | |
| 56 | 166 | $42,590 | 510 | SUV | 1,860 | FWD | 75 | |
| 57 | 166 | $78,500 | 620 | SUV Coupe | 2,232 | RWD | 94 | |
| 58 | 165 | $54,990 | 482 | SUV Coupe | 2,225 | RWD | 82.5 | |
| 59 | 165 | $59,990 | 546 | SUV | — | FWD | 88.1 | |
| 60 | 164 | $80,990 | 505 | SUV | 2,410 | AWD | 96.5 | |
| 61 | 164 | $44,990 | 430 | SUV | 1,705 | RWD | 62.1 | |
| 62 | 164 | $61,990 | 285 | People Mover | 1,573 | FWD | 44 | |
| 63 | 164 | $48,990 | 489 | SUV | 1,920 | FWD | 81 | |
| 64 | 163 | $104,990 | 490 | SUV | 2,348 | AWD | 91 | |
| 65 | 163 | $104,864 | 359 | Van | 2,727 | RWD | 81 | |
| 66 | 160 | $110,700 | 465 | SUV | 2,145 | AWD | 74 | |
| 67 | 160 | $87,660 | 546 | SUV Coupe | 2,160 | AWD | 80 | |
| 68 | 160 | $71,840 | 487 | SUV Coupe | 2,184 | AWD | 87 | |
| 69 | 160 | $57,900 | 435 | SUV Coupe | 1,710 | RWD | 62 | |
| 70 | 160 | — | 395 | SUV | 1,860 | AWD | 59 | |
| 71 | 158 | $84,000 | 465 | Sedan | 2,320 | AWD | 71 | |
| 72 | 158 | $56,990 | 484 | SUV | 2,155 | RWD | 78 | |
| 73 | 158 | $39,990 | 452 | Hatchback | 1,765 | RWD | 61.7 | |
| 74 | 156 | $135,000 | 450 | SUV | 2,110 | AWD | 64 | |
| 75 | 156 | $167,797 | 363 | People Mover | 2,993 | FWD | 90 | |
| 76 | 155 | $85,990 | 520 | People Mover | 3,338 | FWD | 103.3 | |
| 77 | 155 | $86,200 | 554 | SUV | 2,280 | AWD | 85 | |
| 78 | 154 | $219,900 | 506 | Wagon | 2,380 | AWD | 81.2 | |
| 79 | 153 | $57,900 | 398 | SUV | 1,545 | FWD | 50 | |
| 80 | 151 | $54,000 | 370 | SUV | 1,615 | FWD | 45 | |
| 81 | 151 | $71,400 | 596 | Liftback | 1,208 | AWD | 79 | |
| 82 | 150 | $35,990 | 345 | SUV | 1,590 | FWD | 45.1 | |
| 83 | 150 | $72,990 | 366 | Van | 2,270 | FWD | 82 | |
| 84 | 150 | $36,990 | 402 | SUV | 1,710 | FWD | 58.9 | |
| 85 | 150 | $52,621 | 335 | Van | 1,850 | FWD | 64 | |
| 86 | 150 | $67,358 | 318 | Van | 2,300 | FWD | 72.4 | |
| 87 | 149 | $157,705 | 670 | Sedan | 2,462 | AWD | 106 | |
| 88 | 148 | $109,076 | 450 | SUV | 2,230 | AWD | 80.6 | |
| 89 | 148 | $49,990 | 560 | Liftback | 2,015 | RWD | 77 | |
| 90 | 148 | $284,600 | 452 | Sedan | 2,320 | AWD | 83.7 | |
| 91 | 147 | $35,990 | 430 | Hatchback | 1,700 | FWD | 60 | |
| 92 | 147 | $31,990 | 325 | Hatchback | 1,460 | FWD | 41.9 | |
| 93 | 146 | $310,400 | 517 | Wagon | 2,280 | AWD | 97 | |
| 94 | 146 | $197,400 | 517 | Wagon | 2,280 | AWD | 97 | |
| 95 | 146 | $933,000 | 530 | Coupe | 2,890 | AWD | 100 | |
| 96 | 145 | $36,990 | 430 | SUV | 1,776 | FWD | 60.5 | |
| 97 | 145 | $53,900 | 410 | SUV | 2,073 | RWD | 66.8 | |
| 98 | 145 | $89,900 | 535 | Van | 2,555 | FWD | 93 | |
| 99 | 144 | $45,000 | 355 | Crossover | 1,423 | FWD | 46 | |
| 100 | 143 | $55,990 | 416 | Van | 1,910 | FWD | 67 | |
| 101 | 143 | $60,990 | 406 | SUV | 1,710 | FWD | 49.2 | |
| 102 | 142 | $135,900 | 582 | People Mover | 2,870 | AWD | 116 | |
| 103 | 141 | $67,300 | 429 | Sedan | 1,885 | RWD | 50 | |
| 104 | 140 | $145,000 | 520 | Sedan | 2,325 | AWD | 82.5 | |
| 105 | 140 | $36,900 | 206 | Hatchback | 1,093 | FWD | 29.6 | |
| 106 | 140 | $47,600 | 436 | SUV | 1,845 | FWD | 58.3 | |
| 107 | 140 | $59,190 | 633 | Sedan | 1,900 | FWD | 78 | |
| 108 | 140 | $117,000 | 435 | Van | 2,310 | FWD | 84 | |
| 109 | 140 | $189,990 | 610 | Liftback | 2,570 | AWD | 100 | |
| 110 | 138 | $45,900 | 572 | Sedan | 1,850 | RWD | 57.5 | |
| 111 | 136 | $344,900 | 560 | Sedan | 2,770 | AWD | 95.6 | |
| 112 | 136 | $30,990 | 345 | Hatchback | 1,365 | RWD | 47.1 | |
| 113 | 135 | $53,990 | 329 | Van | 1,942 | FWD | 67 | |
| 114 | 135 | $38,990 | 380 | Hatchback | 1,670 | FWD | 54 | |
| 115 | 134 | $80,990 | 575 | Liftback | 2,298 | AWD | 96.5 | |
| 116 | 133 | $116,115 | 381 | Van | 2,797 | FWD | 90 | |
| 117 | 132 | $136,600 | 631 | Sedan | 2,380 | RWD | 89 | |
| 118 | 131 | $59,990 | 511 | Hatchback | 1,950 | RWD | 77 | |
| 119 | 130 | $58,900 | 253 | Hatchback | 1,335 | FWD | 38 | |
| 120 | 130 | $36,990 | 427 | Hatchback | 1,658 | FWD | 60.5 | |
| 121 | 130 | $52,500 | 253 | Hatchback | 1,290 | FWD | 38 | |
| 122 | 130 | $53,990 | 402 | Hatchback | 1,605 | FWD | 49 | |
| 123 | 128 | $64,990 | 454 | SUV | 1,642 | FWD | 60 | |
| 124 | 125 | $255,301 | 433 | Sedan | 2,420 | AWD | 85 | |
| 125 | 125 | $124,900 | 521 | Sedan | 2,215 | AWD | 80.7 | |
| 126 | 120 | $27,990 | 310 | Hatchback | 1,390 | FWD | 43.2 | |
| 127 | 120 | $52,990 | 570 | Sedan | 2,055 | RWD | 82.6 | |
| 128 | 116 | $99,900 | 509 | Convertible | 1,885 | RWD | 74.4 | |
| 129 | 106 | $450,000 | 450 | Coupe | 2,260 | AWD | 83 |
How much ground clearance do you need?
Use this as a rough guide. Check the approach and departure angles too if you plan to leave the bitumen.
| Where you drive | Suggested ground clearance |
|---|---|
| City driving, speed bumps and driveways | 130–160 mm |
| Gravel and dirt roads | 160–190 mm |
| Light off-road tracks | 190–220 mm |
| Serious 4WD tracks | 220 mm or more |
Does battery placement affect clearance?
Most EVs carry the battery under the floor, so ground clearance and underbody protection matter more than in a petrol car. If you plan to drive rough tracks, look for battery skid plates and check the approach/departure angles.
Data from Zecar's EV database, synced automatically from manufacturer specifications and last updated 8 October 2026. Ranked by ground clearance, highest first. Includes models currently on sale in Australia. Prices are RRP before on-road costs unless marked drive-away.





