• 6 models
  • 13 variants
  • FBT exempt
  • Under LCT threshold
  • Electric only

BYD Electric Cars

Prices, range and specs in Australia

From$23,990to $63,990 RRP before on-road costs

Compare all 6 models
BYD electric car range

Check out all 6 BYD electric models available in Australia, with prices starting from $23,990 before on-road costs and up to 570 km of WLTP range. Compare specs side by side, see which BYD deals are live right now, and read our latest BYD reviews and news. Last updated 29 October 2026.

Price
$23,990 to $63,990
Range (WLTP)
220 to 570 km
Battery
34 to 85 kWh
Models
6 models · 13 variants
Body types
Hatch, SUV, Sedan
Live offers
11 BYD deals

BYD EV models and prices in Australia

RRP before on-road costs. Choose a model for its variants and full specs.

Compare all BYD variants

Headline figures side by side. The best figure in each column is highlighted. Swipe to see every column.

ModelVariantPrice (RRP)Range (WLTP)Battery
Atto 1Essential$23,990220 km34 kWh
Atto 1Premium$27,990310 km47.5 kWh
DolphinEssential$29,990340 km46 kWh
DolphinPremium$36,990427 km63.8 kWh
Atto 2Dynamic$31,990345 km51.1 kWh
Atto 2Premium$35,990345 km51.1 kWh
Atto 3Evo Dynamic$41,990420 km60.5 kWh
Atto 3Evo Premium$46,990510 km74.9 kWh
SealDynamic$46,990460 km64 kWh
SealPremium$52,990570 km85 kWh
SealPerformance$61,990520 km85 kWh
Sealion 7Premium$54,990482 km82.5 kWh
Sealion 7Performance$63,990456 km82.5 kWh

Cheapest vs longest range

The Atto 1 Essential is the cheapest BYD at $23,990, with 220 km of WLTP range. The Seal Premium goes furthest at 570 km from a 85 kWh battery, for $52,990.

BYD EV sales in Australia

BYD sold 5,380 electric cars in Australia in September 2026 (19.7% of all EVs sold), making it the 2nd best-selling EV brand that month. That brings its 2026 total to 44,682.

ModelSep 2026Jan–Sep 2026
Sealion 72,68719,964
Atto 29368,673
Atto 16334,471
Atto 34604,361
Dolphin3373,405
Seal3273,808
Total5,38044,682

Source: VFACTS, September 2026.See all EV sales in Australia →

Novated lease · FBT exempt

Lease a BYD from your pre-tax salary

Every BYD model is under the $91,387 LCT threshold, so they are FBT exempt. See your weekly cost before you talk to a provider.

See my weekly cost

Current BYD offers and deals

Live right now across the BYD range.

View all 11 BYD offers →

About BYD

BYD is one of the world’s largest electric vehicle and battery manufacturers, best known for its in-house battery technology and vertically integrated EV production. The brand designs and builds key components itself, including batteries, motors, and power electronics.

BYD commenced EV sales in Australia in 2022, targeting the mainstream mass-market EV segment with models such as the Atto 3, Dolphin, Seal, and Sealion 7. Positioned as an affordable, scale-driven and technology-led EV brand, BYD focuses on delivering strong range and features at competitive prices.

In Australia, BYD vehicles are sold through a hybrid sales model, combining online ordering with selected showroom and service locations, offering a modern, streamlined purchase experience.

BYD news, reviews and guides

More from BYD →

BYD electric cars: FAQs

BYD currently sells 6 fully electric models in Australia.

Get BYD price drops and new models

One email when something changes. No spam.